Events

Alive at Five 2000-2009

History of the Alive at Five Concert Series, band by band.  Click on the year to view the poster, flyer or logo from that year where available.

Key:

*Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee
#Grammy Award winner
^Grammy Award nominee
%Grammy Hall of Fame inductee

2009
Location: Albany Riverfront Park
June 4- Blues Traveler# w/ Jim Weider's Project Percolator
June 11- The Platters* & Cornell Gunter's Coasters* w/ Wylder
June 18- The Marshall Tucker Band  w/ Jefferson Thomas
June 25- Grace Potter & The Nocturnals w/ The Ashley Pond Band
July 2- The Village People w/ The Refrigerators
July 9- Black 47 w/ Kevin McKrell & The Hard Road Ceili Band
July 16- Alex Torres & His Latin Orchestra w/ Sensemaya
July 23- Hotel California - A Salute to The Eagles w/ Aloud
July 30- Tower of Power w/ Out of Control Rhythm & Blues Band
August 6- The Neville Brothers# w/ Mingo Fishtrap
August 13- The Original Wailers w/ Bearin' Peace


2008

Location: Albany Riverfront Park
June 5- Dennis DeYoung w/Melodrome
June 12- The Ventures* w/Rocky Velvet
June 19- Peter Noone - Hermans Hermits w/New York Players
June 26- Joan Osborne^ w/Sean Rowe
July 10- Bo Bice w/Sirsy
July 17- Sister Sledge^ w/The Trammps#
July 24- Terrance Simien# w/Captain Squeeze & The Zydeco Moshers
July 31- WAR w/Solid Smoke
August 7- Alex Torres & His Latin Orchestra w/Sensemaya
August 14- The Prodigals w/Brother

 
2007
Location: Albany Riverfront Park
June 7- Felix Cavaliere's Rascals* w/ The Happenings
June 14- Ruben Studdard^ w/ Soul Session
June 21- ASIA# w/ Hector on Stilts
June 28- Jefferson Starship w/ Quicksilver Messenger Service
July 12- Cherish the Ladies w/ Hair of the Dog
July 19- Charlie Thomas' Drifters* w/ Dr. K's Motown Review & The Jill Hughes Band
July 26- The Refrigerators w/ Slick Fitty
August 2- Beginnings-The Premier Chicago Tribute Band w/ Mingo Fishtrap
August 9- Los Lobos# w/ Los Straitjackets^
August 16- Greenwich Meantime / Rathkeltair / Flynn 529


2006
Location: Albany Riverfront Park
June 1- Big Bad Voodoo Daddy w/ Groove Syndicate
June 8- The Young Dubliners w/ Quagmyre
June 15- Elvin Bishop^ w/ CJ Chenier
June 22- The Flutie Brothers Band w/ Raisinhead
June 29- The Outlaws w/ Rumdummies
July 13- The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie and the Buckinghams
July 20- John Hiatt^ w/ the North Mississippi Allstars^
July 27- Enter the Haggis w/ Celtic Cross
August 3- Eddie Money w/ the Bluz House Rockers
August 10- Tito Puente, Jr. w/ the Latino Allstars


2005
Location: Albany Riverfront Park
June 2- Surf City All Star Band w/the Tom Healey Band
June 9- Blackthorn w/the McKrells
June 16- Eddie Angel's Guitar Party featuring the Neanderthals w/ Rocky Velvet
June 23- Spanish Harlem Orchestra w/Mundo Nuevo
June 30- The Supremes' Mary Wilson* w/Tammy Fletcher & the Disciples
July 14- Sam Bush# w/Donna the Buffalo
July 21- Little Feat w/Boston Horns
July 28- Leon Russell^ w/Folding Sky
August 4- Terrance Simien w/Rosie Ledet
August 11- Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul w/the Jimmy Kelly Band


2004

Location: Albany Riverfront Park
June 30- Fab 4 w/Cryin Out Loud
June 10- Derek Trucks# w/Super 400
June 17- Burners UK w/Ernie Williams
June 24- Gregg Rolie* w/The Pipe Kings
July 1- Tarbox Ramblers w/Coal Palace Kings
July 15- Leahy w/Skuttlebutt
July 22- Roomful Of Blues^ w/Joe Bonamassa^
July 29- Neville Brothers# w/Entrain
August 5- Wolfstone w/Hair Of The Dog


2003

Location: Tricentennial Park
June 5- The Temptations Revue*# w/Dona Oxford
June 12- The Killdares w/ Equation and Jiggernaut
June 19- Jimmy Stowe & the Stowaways w/ the Tom Healey Band
June 26- CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band w/ Jocamo
July 10- The Dave Mason Band* w/ Anthony Gomes
July 17- Ball in the House w/ The Fonic
July 24- Tower of Power w/ the Alan Payette Band
July 31- Natalie MacMaster w/ the McKrells


2002

Location: Tricentennial Park
June 6- Black 47 w/ Hair of the Dog
June 13- The Drifters* w/ Bobby Dick and the Sundowners
June 20- The Dickey Betts Band*# w/House Project
June 27- Bill Kirchen w/Lustre Kings
July 11- Gaelic Storm w/Glengarry Bhoys
July 18- The Spinners w/Larry Lewis
July 25- Poco w/Stony Creek
August 1- Southside Johnny w/The Refrigerators


2001
Location: Tricentennial Park
June 7- Seven Nations w/ Jimmy Kelly Band
June 14- The Stylistics w/Georgia Jones & the New York Players
June 21- Professor Louie & the Crowmatix /Garth Hudson* w/Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem
June 28- Rockapella w/Naturally Seven, The Phantoms
July 12- The Soul Stirrers* w/ Barbara Howard
July 19- Terrance Simien# w/ Captain Squeeze & the Zydeco Moshers
July 16- Ned Sublette w/ Sonny & Perley & Bossambajazz
August 2- Big Rude Jake w/ Dem Brooklyn Bums
August 9- Bill Wyman & the Rhythm Kings* w/ The Tom Healey Band
August 16- The Saw Doctors w/ Barra McNeils
August 23- Les Respectables w/ One Ton


2000

Location: Tricentennial Park
June 1- Herb Reed & The Platters* w/ Sha-ron & The Fellas
June 8- Kilt and Clandestine
June 15- S.O.B. w/ Annie Sidley
June 22- The John Hall Band (w/ Robbie Dupree and Jonell Mosser) w/ Electric City Horns
June 29- Top Capital Region Songwriters/Performers Showcase with Michael Eck, Rob Skane, Bryan Thomas, Paddy Kilrain & Amy Abdou.
July 13- Asleep at the Wheel# w/ The Lustre Kings
July 20- Youngstown, The Kast w/ Saintface
July 27- Loverboy w/ Bluz House Rockers and Marcus Ruggiero



Share/Bookmark

Become a Sponsor

If you are interested in sponsoring any of our upcoming events, please contact us at 518.434.2032.

  Learn More


Contact Us »

About Us

The City of Albany, NY Office of Cultural Affairs plans, produces and co-sponsors an array of fairs, festivals, and concerts promoting art, entertainment and cultural interest for all ages. These special events are 100% underwritten by generous local and national sponsors.

Blog

Alive at Five Season Finale!
Posted Aug 3, 2016
It’s a Great Time to be LOCASH
Posted Jul 27, 2016

Contact

The City of Albany Office of Cultural Affairs
Room 402 City Hall
Albany, NY 12207
P: (518) 434.2032

Newsletter Signup